Cookies Usage

    Dover Grammar School for Girls Website and Cookies Privacy Notice
    The Dover Grammar School for Girls (DGGS) is committed to respecting the privacy of all visitors to its website and any associated contacts that are subsequently made to the school. You are invited to read the following privacy & cookie policy to understand how we protect and use the information that you provide to us or that we retain about you. This will help you to understand what your rights are in relation to information that we hold.

    This policy applies to information about living identifiable individuals only.

     

    Information gathered following access to our website
    You may choose to provide personal information to us if you ask us to contact you, following access to our website. You may be asked to provide information about yourself including (but not necessarily limited to) your name, title, postal address, telephone number and/or email address.

     

    Information gathered automatically
    We may also collect information automatically about your access and usage of our website using cookies and other analytical technology. We may use your IP address, which is a numeric code that identifies a computer on the internet, to collect internet traffic data and information on your browser type and computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may reject them by amending your browser settings, unless they are required for the delivery of our website or services to visitors.

     

    How does DGGS use your information?
    We will use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided or collected by us, including:

    • to provide information that you may request regarding our academic activities, admission to the school and other related topics regarding school life
    • to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
    • to deal with any feedback, queries or complaints that you may have

    Information gathered by cookies and similar analytical technologies are used to measure and analyse information on visits to our website, to update the website to improve the visitor experience and to improve technical performance. We will not use the data to identify you personally or to make any decisions about you.

    Furthermore, we may use your information to administer, support and improve our educational activities generally and to enforce our legal rights.

     

    Legitimate grounds for processing your information
    We must have a lawful basis for processing your information. This will vary depending on the circumstances for obtaining your information, but will typically include:

    • the activities are within our legitimate interests as an educational establishment
    • you have given consent for us to process your information in relation to our educational activities or in relation to a general or specific enquiry or request
    • the processing is necessary for compliance with legal obligations that we are subject to

    If we legitimately process any special categories of information, which may reveal racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership; health data or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation, we must have a further lawful basis for the completion of the processing activities, which may include:

    • where you have given us your explicit consent to do so 
    • where the processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or someone else's vital interests
    • where you have made the information public
    • where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
    • where the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

     

    Disclosure of your information
    The information you provide to DGGS will usually be held on our computers in the UK and accessed by staff working in the UK. Information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored or processed by third party organisations which process or backup data on our behalf. These third parties may store or process your information in the UK or elsewhere, including outside the EEA. These third parties may include suppliers of administrative and support services, suppliers of other education-related activities or outsourced IT applications and systems, including cloud-based platforms.

    Additionally, we may be obliged to disclose information under certain laws, by order of court or other competent regulatory body or may be permitted to disclose it under applicable data protection laws.

    We will take all reasonably practicable measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

     

    Protection of your information
    We have implemented relevant administrative, technical and physical controls for our website, which are designed to mitigate the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information that we hold.

    We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purpose(s) that it was collected.

     

    Your rights
    You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. However, these rights do not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you. In certain circumstances, we may need to continue to hold and process information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

    You have the right to request that we:

    • Provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold
    • Update your personal information where it is incorrect or out-of-date
    • Delete personal information that we hold
    • Restrict the way in which we process your information
    • Consider any valid objections to our processing of your personal information
    • Provide information you have given to us to a third-party provider of services, where our lawful basis for processing is consent and where processing is automated

    We will respond to your request, including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances, within the statutory time period. If we are unable to confirm your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us complete verification of your identity.

     

    Changes to this policy
    We may make changes to this policy from time to time as our education activities, associated practices or applicable laws change. We will not make any use of your personal information that is inconsistent with the original purposes for which it was obtained or otherwise than is permitted by applicable law. If we intend to use your information for any other purposes, we will notify you in advance, wherever possible.

     

    How to contact us
    If you would like to contact us to discuss this policy or how we use your personal information, to exercise your rights, to provide feedback or make a complaint about use of your information, please contact us as follows:

    • Paul Potts – Data Protection Officer
    • dpo@dggs.kent.sch.uk.
    • Dover Grammar School for Girls, Frith Road, Dover, Kent, CT16 2PZ

    You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office for information, advice or to make a complaint. The ICO can be contacted online at https://ico.org.uk

    Your browser is out-of-date!

    Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

    ×